Facebook  Twitter  Email  
 
  Board of Directors  
 
Home » Board of Directors
 
     
Overview      
The Board of Directors shall be comprised of members, entitled to vote, of the Association and shall be the governing body of the Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas. The property and business of the Corporation shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which may exercise all such powers of the Cooperation and do all such lawful acts and things as are not Statute or by the Charter of these By-Laws prohibited, or directed or required to be otherwise done. Each director, subject to the provisions of these by-laws, shall hold office for the term for which he/she is elected and until his/her successor is elected and qualified (as in by-laws).

Each area is entitled to elect  4 directors (as of 12/13/21). The Agriculture Teachers Association Board of Directors meets twice per year, once at the Annual Professional Development Conference for Agricultural Science and Technology Teachers of Texas in the summer and once in December.

Officers      

Lynita Foster
President
Madisonville
Troy Oliver
Vice President
Sealy
Toby Long 
Secretary/Treasurer
Hamilton
  Traylor Lenz
Past President
Angleton
                 

Ryan Pieniazek
Past, Past President
Frenship

Area 1      


 
 
Aaron Bednarz
Lubbock-Copper
Michael Collins
Idalou
Jarad Flores
Farwell
Jay Newton 
Vega
             

 


Area 2      
     
Keith Porter
Hawley 
  Travis Lange
Veribest
  Doug Fox
Alpine
  Eric Harrel
Denver City

Area 3      





Bonnie Beard
Dulles
Nicole Brown
Klein Collins 
Donald Guillory
Deer Park
 Amanda Kacal
Cinco Ranch 
             
  
 
Kevin Packman
Paetow
Chad Reese
Aldine
Marty Resendez
Klein Collins
 
             
         
         

Area 4      

Jacob Lange
Perrin 
  Sean McGuire
Jacksboro
  Jeff Miller
Holliday
  Rodney Peugh
Santo
             
         
         

Area 5      
 
     
Jim Bob Bradley 
Pottsboro
  David Burton
Boles
 
Jennifer Gilbreath
Aubrey
  Billy Johnson
Crandall
             
 
     
Glenn Sesco
Garland
 

   
             

           

   
 

Area 6      
 
 

Steve Belyeu
McLeod  
  Mark Davis
Carthage  
  Nathan Jordan 
Harmony
  Brent Kiefer 
Pewitt
             
   
   
 
   
   

Area 7      


 
Eric Davis
Medina Valley
  Lance Jonas 
Canyon
  Patrick Padgett
Fredericksburg
  Jessica Reeves
Ingram
             
 

Nichole Sullivan
Lavernia
         

Area 8      
 
     
 
Beth Gann
Jonesboro
  Jimmy Key 
Grandview
  Anthony Meurer
West
   Monica Patrick 
Frost
             
       
Michelle Sammon
Dawson
       

Area 9      

 
 
 
Cody Berry
Hudson
  Adam Graham 
Onalaska
  Jessica Graham 
Onalaska 
  Brian Martin 
Rusk
             

 
   
 
Daniel Odom
Newton
  Brandon Otto
Barbers Hill
 
   

Area 10      



 
Bobby Farias 
Calallen
Benny Garza 
Mission
Jesse Guerra 
Harlingen South
Jeff Kennedy
Poteet
             


 



Area 11      

 
     
Jayson Hill
East Bernard
   Christy Tobola
Bellville

  Casey Wilson
El Campo
  Roxanne Zahradnik
Columbus
             
   
   
   
   

Area 12      
         
Glenn Clinard
Stony Point
  Tracey Cortez
Lanier
  Melissa Rosenbusch
Florence
  Wes McCarley
Jarrell
             
         
         


Additional Members      



Mike Sammon
Retired Representative
Doug Ullrich
University Representative


   
 
  Corporate Sponsors
     
  McCoys  
   

  Association Sponsors
     
  Fresh Country  
   

     
     
     
 
614 East 12th Street
Austin, TX 78701
Phone: (512) 472-3128
Fax: (512) 472-0555
info@texasagteachers.org
Facebook  Twitter  Email

© 2022 VATAT. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.